tumblr analytics

Tehipite Valley jewelflower

The Tehipite Valley jewelflower (Streptanthus fenestratus)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Streptanthus
Specific epithet ? fenestratus
Common names
Tehipite Valley jewelflower (United States)
IPNI details on Streptanthus fenestratus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Streptanthus fenestratus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Streptanthus_fenestratus
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Common names can be easy to remember but confusing when talking about plants on a wordlwide basis. For example, the common name 'Bluebell' is used to describe plants in the Campanula genus. It is also used for plants in the genera Penstemon (North America), Hyacinthoides (Europe), Endymion (Asia), Polemonium, Mertensia and Wahlenbergia (Australia). That is why it is much safer to use the scientific name (if you can remember it!).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page