tumblr analytics

Tehachapi rose

The Tehachapi rose (Rosa woodsii var. gratissima)

is a perennial subshrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Rosa
Specific epithet ? woodsii
Variety ?gratissima
Common names
Tehachapi rose (United States)
IPNI details on Rosa woodsii var. gratissima
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Rosa woodsii var. gratissima http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Rosa_woodsii_var_gratissima
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page