tumblr analytics

Tehachapi ragwort

The Tehachapi ragwort (Packera ionophylla)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Packera
Specific epithet ? ionophylla
Common names
Tehachapi ragwort (United States)
IPNI details on Packera ionophylla
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Packera ionophylla http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Packera_ionophylla
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page