tumblr analytics

Tecate tarweed

The Tecate tarweed (Hemizonia floribunda)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hemizonia
Specific epithet ? floribunda
Common names
Tecate tarweed (United States)
IPNI details on Hemizonia floribunda
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hemizonia floribunda http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Hemizonia_floribunda
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page