tumblr analytics

Tealeaf willow

The Tealeaf willow (Salix pulchra)

is a perennial tree/shrub/subshrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Salix
Specific epithet ? pulchra
Common names
Tealeaf willow (United States)
IPNI details on Salix pulchra
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Salix pulchra http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Salix_pulchra
© Plant Database Ltd., 20th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page