tumblr analytics

Teak

The Teak (Tectona grandis)

is a perennial tree.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Tectona
Specific epithet ? grandis
Common names
Teak (United States)
IPNI details on Tectona grandis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Tectona grandis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Tectona_grandis
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page