tumblr analytics

Tea shrub

The Tea shrub (Camellia sinensis)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen tree/shrub with white flowers. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers high levels of water. The pollen is yellow. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Camellia sinensis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.1 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 7.2 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to loamy sand, sandy clay and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are elliptic in shape.

Uses

Foodstuff.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed. The seed can be germinated by soaking in water.

Origin

Vietnam. Laos. Thailand. Cambodia. China (South). East Timor. Malaysia. Brunei.

-11°C / 12.2F 6.1 to 7.2
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Order Ericales
Family Theaceae
Genus ? Camellia
Specific epithet ? sinensis
Common names
Tea (United States), Tea shrub (Ireland)
IPNI details on Camellia sinensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Camellia sinensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Camellia_sinensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page