tumblr analytics

Tawny cottongrass

The Tawny cottongrass (Eriophorum virginicum)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with green flowers. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 110 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Eriophorum virginicum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 3.8 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.2m / 3.9ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-33°C / -27.4F 3.8 to 6.5 1.2m / 3.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eriophorum
Specific epithet ? virginicum
Common names
Tawny cottongrass (United States)
IPNI details on Eriophorum virginicum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Eriophorum virginicum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eriophorum_virginicum
© Plant Database Ltd., 19th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page