tumblr analytics

Tatarian honeysuckle

The Tatarian honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica)

is a small fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with red flowers in mid Spring. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 120 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Lonicera tatarica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.2 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has a fast rate of growth and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 2.7m / 8.9ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 2.7m / 8.9ft

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-38°C / -36.4F 5.2 to 7.5 2.7m / 8.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lonicera
Specific epithet ? tatarica
Common names
Tatarian honeysuckle (United States)
IPNI details on Lonicera tatarica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lonicera tatarica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lonicera_tatarica
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page