tumblr analytics

Tatarian aster

The Tatarian aster (Aster tataricus)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Aster
Specific epithet ? tataricus
Common names
Tatarian aster (United States)
IPNI details on Aster tataricus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Aster tataricus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Aster_tataricus
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Shock, horror. Plants do not produce Caffeine for our morning coffee! Caffeine is a natural pesticide that actually paralyses, and even kills, some insects that feed on the plants leaves and stems.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page