tumblr analytics

Tasselflower brickellbush

The Tasselflower brickellbush (Brickellia grandiflora)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb with yellow flowers. The flowers are fluffy shaped.

General

[edit]

Named for Dr. John Brickell who was an early American physician and naturalist

Leaves

The leaf has a dentate / toothed margin.

Scientific classifications [Edit]
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub-class Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus ? Brickellia
Specific epithet ? grandiflora
Common names
Tasselflower brickellbush (United States)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Brickellia grandiflora
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Brickellia grandiflora http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Brickellia_grandiflora
    © Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • The common daisy flower is actually an inflorescence made up of many tiny disk flowers in the middle surrounded by petal-like ray flowers.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page