tumblr analytics

Tarweed fiddleneck

The Tarweed fiddleneck (Amsinckia lycopsoides)

is a fully hardy annual deciduous forb with yellow flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 170 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Amsinckia lycopsoides grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.8 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8.2 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to silt, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Toxicity

Severe in whole plant. Toxic if eaten.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.8 to 8.2 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Amsinckia
Specific epithet ? lycopsoides
Common names
Tarweed fiddleneck (United States)
IPNI details on Amsinckia lycopsoides
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Amsinckia lycopsoides http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Amsinckia_lycopsoides
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Choisya ternata 'Sundance' often has leaves of a brassy yellow colour in full sun. In part shade, the colour is closer to lime green and lights up what can be a difficult position to fill.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page