tumblr analytics

Tarragon

The Tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Artemisia
Specific epithet ? dracunculus
Common names
Tarragon (United States)
IPNI details on Artemisia dracunculus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Artemisia dracunculus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Artemisia_dracunculus
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the nasty stuff).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page