tumblr analytics

Tapertip rush

The Tapertip rush (Juncus acuminatus)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with purple flowers in early Spring, mid Spring and late Spring. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 80 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Juncus acuminatus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.4 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.2 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-33°C / -27.4F 4.4 to 7.2 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Juncus
Specific epithet ? acuminatus
Common names
Tapertip rush (United States)
IPNI details on Juncus acuminatus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Juncus acuminatus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Juncus_acuminatus
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When planting a border for the first time to create a display, always place the taller plants at the back and plant in odd numbered groups e.g. groups of 3 or 5 etc. If it's not 100% herbaceous, try to distribute some evergreen plants in the border so you are not left with big gaps in Winter.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page