tumblr analytics

Tapertip onion

The Tapertip onion (Allium acuminatum)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb with purple flowers in early Summer, mid Summer and late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 120 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Allium acuminatum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (high).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include bulbs, container and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-28°C / -18.4F 6 to 8 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Allium
Specific epithet ? acuminatum
Common names
Tapertip onion (United States)
IPNI details on Allium acuminatum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Allium acuminatum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Allium_acuminatum
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page