tumblr analytics

Tapertip flatsedge

The Tapertip flatsedge (Cyperus acuminatus)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with green flowers in late Spring. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 80 frost free days to grow successfully. It has no drought tolerance.

Soil

Cyperus acuminatus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.9 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.8 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

-38°C / -36.4F 4.9 to 6.8 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cyperus
Specific epithet ? acuminatus
Common names
Tapertip flatsedge (United States)
IPNI details on Cyperus acuminatus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cyperus acuminatus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cyperus_acuminatus
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • when you are stung by a wasp or bee rub remove the sting and rub an onion over the area. The sting is alkaline based and the acidity in the onion helps relieve the pain.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page