tumblr analytics

Taperleaf water horehound

The Taperleaf water horehound (Lycopus rubellus)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 165 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Lycopus rubellus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.2 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.2 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.5m / 1.6ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 5.2 to 7.2 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lycopus
Specific epithet ? rubellus
Common names
Taperleaf water horehound (United States)
IPNI details on Lycopus rubellus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lycopus rubellus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lycopus_rubellus
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Did you know that the Foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa) is the fastest growing tree in the world?
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page