tumblr analytics

Tanseyleaf tansyaster

The Tanseyleaf tansyaster (Machaeranthera tanacetifolia)

is a fully hardy annual/biennial deciduous forb with purple flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 110 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to silt, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-33°C / -27.4F 6.5 to 8.5 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Machaeranthera
Specific epithet ? tanacetifolia
Common names
Tanseyleaf tansyaster (United States)
IPNI details on Machaeranthera tanacetifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Machaeranthera_tanacetifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Chinese Wisteria vines can grow to be very big. One of the oldest has branches over 500 ft / 152 metres long.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page