tumblr analytics

Tanglehead

The Tanglehead (Heteropogon contortus 'Rocker')

is a tender perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in early Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 210 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Heteropogon contortus 'Rocker' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

7°C / 44.6F 6 to 8 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Heteropogon
Common names
Tanglehead (United States)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Heteropogon contortus 'Rocker' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Heteropogon_contortus_Rocker
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Did you know that the Foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa) is the fastest growing tree in the world?
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page