tumblr analytics

Tampa butterfly orchid

The Tampa butterfly orchid (Encyclia tampensis)

is a perennial forb. It is also classified as an orchid.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Encyclia
Specific epithet ? tampensis
Common names
Tampa butterfly orchid (United States)
IPNI details on Encyclia tampensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Encyclia tampensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Encyclia_tampensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page