tumblr analytics

Tamarind

The Tamarind (Tamarindus indica)

is a tall tender perennial evergreen tree with a flowering period in early Spring, mid Spring and late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 365 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Tamarindus indica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has a slow rate of growth and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 12.2m / 40ft. The vegetative spread rate is slow.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 12.2m / 40ft

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Toxicity

Slight in whole plant. Toxic if eaten.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Winter and ending in Spring.

17°C / 62.6F 4 to 8 12.2m / 40ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Tamarindus
Specific epithet ? indica
Common names
Tamarind (United States)
IPNI details on Tamarindus indica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Tamarindus indica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Tamarindus_indica
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Nerium oleander is probably the most poisonous plant in the world but it's widely used for commercial landscape planting.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page