tumblr analytics

Talus slope penstemon

The Talus slope penstemon (Penstemon digitalis)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb with purple flowers in late Spring. It requires low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 110 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Penstemon digitalis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.2m / 3.9ft. The vegetative spread rate is moderate.

Leaves

The leaves are red in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include container and seed.

-38°C / -36.4F 5.5 to 7 1.2m / 3.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Penstemon
Specific epithet ? digitalis
Common names
Talus slope penstemon (United States)
IPNI details on Penstemon digitalis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Penstemon digitalis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Penstemon_digitalis
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Nerium oleander is probably the most poisonous plant in the world but it's widely used for commercial landscape planting.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page