tumblr analytics

Tall yelloweyed grass

The Tall yelloweyed grass (Xyris platylepis)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Xyris
Specific epithet ? platylepis
Common names
Tall yelloweyed grass (United States)
IPNI details on Xyris platylepis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Xyris platylepis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Xyris_platylepis
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't confuse Japanese and Chinese star anise. They are identical when processed but the Japanese star anise can give you brain seizures!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page