tumblr analytics

Tall wheatgrass

The Tall wheatgrass (Thinopyrum ponticum 'Alkar')

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 90 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Thinopyrum ponticum 'Alkar' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.6 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5) to 10 (extremely alkaline ranges from 9.1 to 14). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.5m / 4.9ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-36°C / -32.8F 6.6 to 10 1.5m / 4.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Thinopyrum
Common names
Tall wheatgrass (United States)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Thinopyrum ponticum 'Alkar' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Thinopyrum_ponticum_Alkar
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Cacti are basically succulents with spines. Succulents are plants that store water in their leaves, stems and roots to survive arid climates.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page