tumblr analytics

Tall trisetum

The Tall trisetum (Trisetum canescens)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in early Summer, mid Summer and late Summer. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 90 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Trisetum canescens grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a semi-erect plant and has a stoloniferous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.1m / 3.6ft. The vegetative spread rate is slow.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-33°C / -27.4F 6 to 7 1.1m / 3.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Trisetum
Specific epithet ? canescens
Common names
Tall trisetum (United States)
IPNI details on Trisetum canescens
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Trisetum canescens http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Trisetum_canescens
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you use slug pellets to control snails don't throw them in one place as the smell of pellets attracts them. The second smaller pair of tentacles on a snail are for smelling. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page