tumblr analytics

Tall spiny milkvetch

The Tall spiny milkvetch (Astragalus kentrophyta var. elatus)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Astragalus
Specific epithet ? kentrophyta
Variety ?elatus
Common names
Tall spiny milkvetch (United States)
IPNI details on Astragalus kentrophyta var. elatus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Astragalus kentrophyta var. elatus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Astragalus_kentrophyta_var_elatus
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page