tumblr analytics

Tall rattlesnakeroot

The Tall rattlesnakeroot (Prenanthes altissima)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Prenanthes
Specific epithet ? altissima
Common names
Tall rattlesnakeroot (United States)
IPNI details on Prenanthes altissima
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Prenanthes altissima http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Prenanthes_altissima
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Onions make you cry because when you cut through the cells you cause a chemical reaction. Run them under water when cutting!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page