tumblr analytics

Tall pepperweed

The Tall pepperweed (Lepidium densiflorum var. elongatum)

is an annual/biennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lepidium
Specific epithet ? densiflorum
Variety ?elongatum
Common names
Tall pepperweed (United States)
IPNI details on Lepidium densiflorum var. elongatum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lepidium densiflorum var. elongatum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lepidium_densiflorum_var_elongatum
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • People talk about 'cultivars' and 'varieties'. Here is a way to remember the difference: Cultivars are cultivated (artificially crossed and bred by nurseries and breeders) Varieties are wild (they occur naturally in nature).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page