tumblr analytics

Tall ironweed

The Tall ironweed (Vernonia angustifolia)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Vernonia
Specific epithet ? angustifolia
Common names
Tall ironweed (United States)
IPNI details on Vernonia angustifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Vernonia angustifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Vernonia_angustifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Always test your soil to find out if it is alkaline, neutral or acid using a soil kit from a Garden Centre before buying plants. You will save yourself a lot of money in the long run. Otherwise plants may die or struggle to survive or you will have to buy a lot of compost to create special beds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page