tumblr analytics

Tall hairy agrimony

The Tall hairy agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb with yellow flowers in early Summer, mid Summer and late Summer. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 120 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Agrimonia gryposepala grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.8m / 5.9ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-43°C / -45.4F 4.5 to 7 1.8m / 5.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Agrimonia
Specific epithet ? gryposepala
Common names
Tall hairy agrimony (United States)
IPNI details on Agrimonia gryposepala
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Agrimonia gryposepala http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Agrimonia_gryposepala
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page