tumblr analytics

Tall groundsel

The Tall groundsel (Senecio hydrophiloides)

is a fully hardy biennial/perennial deciduous forb with yellow flowers in mid Spring. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 120 frost free days to grow successfully. It has no drought tolerance.

Soil

Senecio hydrophiloides grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Toxicity

Slight in whole plant. Toxic if eaten.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

-28°C / -18.4F 5 to 7.5 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Senecio
Specific epithet ? hydrophiloides
Common names
Tall groundsel (United States)
IPNI details on Senecio hydrophiloides
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Senecio hydrophiloides http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Senecio_hydrophiloides
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Choisya ternata 'Sundance' often has leaves of a brassy yellow colour in full sun. In part shade, the colour is closer to lime green and lights up what can be a difficult position to fill.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page