tumblr analytics

Tall blue lettuce

The Tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis)

is an annual/biennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lactuca
Specific epithet ? biennis
Common names
Tall blue lettuce (United States)
IPNI details on Lactuca biennis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lactuca biennis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lactuca_biennis
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page