tumblr analytics

Tall Bearded Iris 'Destiny'

The Tall Bearded Iris 'Destiny' (Iris 'Destiny')

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous bulb with purple flowers in late Spring and early Summer, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are butterfly shaped. It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Iris 'Destiny' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect bulb and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 0.4m / 1.3ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

City courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower arranging and flower border and bed.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bulbs and division.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 7.5 2-3 years 1m / 3.3ft 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Iris
Common names
Tall Bearded Iris 'Destiny' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Iris 'Destiny' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Iris_Destiny
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page