tumblr analytics

Tall Alaskan green orchid

The Tall Alaskan green orchid (Platanthera hyperborea var. viridiflora)

is a perennial forb. It is also classified as an orchid.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Platanthera
Specific epithet ? hyperborea
Variety ?viridiflora
Common names
Tall Alaskan green orchid (United States)
IPNI details on Platanthera hyperborea var. viridiflora
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Platanthera hyperborea var. viridiflora http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Platanthera_hyperborea_var_viridiflora
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • A tree is a perennial woody plant with many secondary branches supported clear of the ground by one dominant stem/trunk.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page