tumblr analytics

Tahoe sedge

The Tahoe sedge (Carex tahoensis)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? tahoensis
Common names
Tahoe sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Carex tahoensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex tahoensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_tahoensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page