tumblr analytics

Tahitian screwpine

The Tahitian screwpine (Pandanus tectorius)

is a perennial tree.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pandanus
Specific epithet ? tectorius
Common names
Tahitian screwpine (United States)
IPNI details on Pandanus tectorius
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pandanus tectorius http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pandanus_tectorius
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • when you are stung by a wasp or bee rub remove the sting and rub an onion over the area. The sting is alkaline based and the acidity in the onion helps relieve the pain.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page