tumblr analytics

Tahitian gooseberry tree

The Tahitian gooseberry tree (Phyllanthus acidus)

is a perennial tree/shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Phyllanthus
Specific epithet ? acidus
Common names
Tahitian gooseberry tree (United States)
IPNI details on Phyllanthus acidus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Phyllanthus acidus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Phyllanthus_acidus
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are over 1,400 species of bamboo. It's a type of grass. One tropical species can grow 33 feet (10 m) a month.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page