tumblr analytics

Tahitian gardenia

The Tahitian gardenia (Gardenia taitensis)

is a perennial tree.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Gardenia
Specific epithet ? taitensis
Common names
Tahitian gardenia (United States)
IPNI details on Gardenia taitensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Gardenia taitensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Gardenia_taitensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page