tumblr analytics

Sorbus vilmorinii

Sorbus vilmorinii (Vilmorin Mountain Ash)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white flowers in early Summer and late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a cymose corymb inflorescence. It has low flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Sorbus vilmorinii grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 4.5m / 14.8ft and spread of 4.5m / 14.8ft. It can take 36-40 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and red and purple in Autumn. They are imparipinnate - odd pinnate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Bark

Sorbus vilmorinii has green bark with a smooth texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is white and pink. There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

Origin

China.

-39°C / -38.2F 5.5 to 7.5 36-40 years 4.5m / 14.8ft 4.5m / 14.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Sorbus
Specific epithet ? vilmorinii
Common names
Vilmorin Mountain Ash (Ireland)
IPNI details on Sorbus vilmorinii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Sorbus vilmorinii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Sorbus_vilmorinii
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you are planting Clematis on a trellis, why not plant 2 different cultivars. These can be cultivars which flower at the same time to contrast colour or form, or they can be an early and late cultivar to extend your season.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page