tumblr analytics

Sophora davidii

Sophora davidii (Shrub Pagoda Tree, David's Mountain Laurel)

is a medium sized wide fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with purple and white flowers in late Spring, early Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers low levels of water. The flowers are papilionaceous shaped. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Sophora davidii grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 3.5m / 11.5ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are imparipinnate - odd pinnate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

Low maintenance, screen, wind break and flowering shrub.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include grafting and seed.

Origin

China.

-28°C / -18.4F 6 to 8 6-10 years 3.5m / 11.5ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Sophora
Specific epithet ? davidii
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Sophora viciifolia
Common names
Shrub Pagoda Tree (Ireland), David's Mountain Laurel (Ireland)
IPNI details on Sophora davidii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Sophora davidii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Sophora_davidii
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page