tumblr analytics

Skimmia japonica

Skimmia japonica (Japanese skimmia)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with pink flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in shade and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are stellate shaped arranged in a cyme inflorescence. It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Care and maintenance

[edit]

In order to flower you must have a male and female plant.

Soil

Skimmia japonica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has a slow rate of growth has an ultimate height of 1.2m / 3.9ft and spread of 1.2m / 3.9ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower. A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the leaf. Aromatic.

Toxicity

Moderate in fruit. Stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

Attractive foliage, bank and slope, borders, container plant, flowering shrub and woodland margin.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

Origin

China (Southeastern). Japan.

-23°C / -9.4F 5.5 to 8 11-15 years 1.2m / 3.9ft 1.2m / 3.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Skimmia
Specific epithet ? japonica
Common names
Japanese skimmia (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Skimmia japonica
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Skimmia japonica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Skimmia_japonica
    © Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the nasty stuff).
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page