tumblr analytics

Salix caprea

Salix caprea (Goat willow, Great sallow, Pussy willow)

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with green flowers in early Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a racemose catkin inflorescence. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn, Spring and Summer.

Soil

Salix caprea grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a shrub has a fast rate of growth has an ultimate height of 10m / 32.8ft and spread of 6m / 19.7ft. It can take 26-30 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

Bank and slope, attractive foliage, drought resistant, flowering tree, herbal medicine, low maintenance, specimen/accent plant, waterside, basic hedge and coastal/seaside suitable.

Tolerances

Heavy pruning (high), wind (medium), coppicing (high) and pollarding (high).

Bark

Salix caprea has green bark with a smooth texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 8 26-30 years 10m / 32.8ft 6m / 19.7ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Salix
Specific epithet ? caprea
Common names
Goat willow (United States), Great sallow (Ireland), Pussy willow (Ireland)
IPNI details on Salix caprea
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Salix caprea http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Salix_caprea
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page