tumblr analytics

Rubus ichangensis

Rubus ichangensis (Bramble ichangensis)

is a medium sized narrow fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with white flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Rubus ichangensis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a climbing shrub and has a trailing growth form, and has an ultimate height of 3m / 9.8ft and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are cordiform in shape.

Uses

Arbor or trellis, bank and slope, ground cover and wall side.

Stem

The green and red stems have a prickly texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and division.

Origin

China (Central and western).

-23°C / -9.4F 4.5 to 8.5 4-5 years 3m / 9.8ft 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Rubus
Specific epithet ? ichangensis
Common names
Bramble ichangensis (Ireland)
IPNI details on Rubus ichangensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Rubus ichangensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Rubus_ichangensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page