tumblr analytics

Rubus corylifolius

Rubus corylifolius (Bramble)

is a small fully hardy perennial semi-evergreen shrub with white flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped. It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Rubus corylifolius grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a arching shrub and has a thicket forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 2.4m / 7.9ft and spread of 1.2m / 3.9ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are palmate in shape.

Uses

Bank and slope, flowering shrub, fruit edible, security/barrier and woodland margin.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings, division and rhizomes.

-39°C / -38.2F 6 to 8 4-5 years 2.4m / 7.9ft 1.2m / 3.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Rubus
Specific epithet ? corylifolius
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Rubus polytrichus
  • Rubus distractiformis
  • Rubus apricus var. sparsipulus
  • Rubus adenolobus
Common names
Bramble (Ireland)
IPNI details on Rubus corylifolius
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Rubus corylifolius http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Rubus_corylifolius
© Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the nasty stuff).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page