tumblr analytics

Rhododendron obtusum var. amoenum

Rhododendron obtusum var. amoenum (Kurume azalea, Satsuki azalea)

is a small wide fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with dark pink flowers in early Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Rhododendron obtusum var. amoenum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 2m / 6.6ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Bank and slope, borders, flowering shrub, low maintenance, woodland margin, bonsai and container plant.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-23°C / -9.4F 4.5 to 6.5 16-20 years 1m / 3.3ft 2m / 6.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Rhododendron
Specific epithet ? obtusum
Variety ?amoenum
Common names
Kurume azalea (Ireland), Satsuki azalea (Ireland)
IPNI details on Rhododendron obtusum var. amoenum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Rhododendron obtusum var. amoenum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Rhododendron_obtusum_var_amoenum
© Plant Database Ltd., 17th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Cacti are basically succulents with spines. Succulents are plants that store water in their leaves, stems and roots to survive arid climates.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page