tumblr analytics

Pseudopanax arboreus

Pseudopanax arboreus (Five Finger, Puahou)

is a medium sized narrow frost hardy perennial evergreen tree. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This tree has all year round interest.

Soil

Pseudopanax arboreus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has a fast rate of growth has an ultimate height of 5m / 16.4ft and spread of 2m / 6.6ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are oblanceolate in shape. The leaf has a dentate / toothed margin.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Toxic if eaten.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, tropical effect, wall side and coastal/seaside suitable.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (high).

Fruit and seed

The fruit is purple. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Origin

New Zealand.

-7°C / 19.4F 6 to 8 6-10 years 5m / 16.4ft 2m / 6.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pseudopanax
Specific epithet ? arboreus
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Panax arboreus
  • Neopanax arboreus
Common names
Five Finger (Ireland), Puahou (Ireland)
IPNI details on Pseudopanax arboreus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pseudopanax arboreus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pseudopanax_arboreus
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • A shrub is a perennial woody plant usually less than 6m(20ft) tall and has many similar sized stems growing from the base.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page