tumblr analytics

Prunus x hillieri 'Spire'

Prunus x hillieri 'Spire' (Flowering cherry 'Spire')

is a medium sized fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with pink flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

General

[edit]

Prunus x hillieri is a cross between P. incisa and P. sargentii. Prunus x hillieri 'Spire' is a cultivar of this cross.

Soil

Prunus x hillieri 'Spire' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a conical shrub has an ultimate height of 5m / 16.4ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer and red and yellow in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

Flowering tree, low maintenance, small garden/space, specimen/accent plant and street/boulevard tree.

Bark

Prunus x hillieri 'Spire' has brown bark with a rough texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-23°C / -9.4F 5.5 to 8 16-20 years 5m / 16.4ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Prunus
Cross ? + Cultivar ?Prunus x hillieri 'Spire'
Common names
Flowering cherry 'Spire' (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes.
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Prunus x hillieri 'Spire' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Prunus_x_hillieri_Spire
    © Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Chinese Wisteria vines can grow to be very big. One of the oldest has branches over 500 ft / 152 metres long.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page