tumblr analytics

Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'

Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken' (Cherry laurel 'Otto Lukyen')

is a small wide fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a raceme inflorescence. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
This shrub has all year round interest.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 2m / 6.6ft and spread of 2.5m / 8.2ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are llanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

Attractive foliage, bank and slope, borders, flowering shrub, low maintenance, screen and woodland margin.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is black. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

-23°C / -9.4F 16-20 years 2m / 6.6ft 2.5m / 8.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Prunus
Specific epithet ? laurocerasus
Cultivar ?Otto Luyken
Common names
Cherry laurel 'Otto Lukyen' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Prunus_laurocerasus_Otto_Luyken
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page