tumblr analytics

Prunus cerasifera

Prunus cerasifera (Cherry plum, Myrobalan plum, Purple Leaf Plum)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with pink and white flowers in early Spring, late Winter and mid Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bowl shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Prunus cerasifera grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 10m / 32.8ft and spread of 10m / 32.8ft. It can take 36-40 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Uses

Flowering tree, fruit edible, low maintenance, screen and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Prunus cerasifera has brown bark with a rough texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is yellow and red. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

-31°C / -23.8F 6 to 8 36-40 years 10m / 32.8ft 10m / 32.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Prunus
Specific epithet ? cerasifera
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Prunus divaricata
Common names
Cherry plum (United States), Myrobalan plum (Ireland), Purple Leaf Plum (Ireland)
IPNI details on Prunus cerasifera
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Prunus cerasifera http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Prunus_cerasifera
© Plant Database Ltd., 19th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Ginkgo biloba is a species of tree with no close living relatives. It is found in the wild in Zhejiang province, China.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page