tumblr analytics

Primrose jasmine

The Primrose jasmine (Jasminum mesnyi)

is a frost hardy perennial semi-evergreen vine with yellow flowers in early Spring, early Summer, late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Jasminum mesnyi grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 9 (very alkaline ranges from 8.6 to 9). It is adapted to chalk, clay, loam and sand soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 2.4m / 8ft and spread of 4.6m / 15ft.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are llanceolate in shape.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Arbor or trellis, city courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, small garden/space, specimen/accent plant, bank and slope, attracting adult butterflies and fragrance.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and ground layer.

Origin

China (Southwestern).

-9°C / 15.8F 5 to 9 2.4m / 8ft 4.6m / 15ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Jasminum
Specific epithet ? mesnyi
Common names
Japanese jasmine (United States), Primrose jasmine (Ireland)
IPNI details on Jasminum mesnyi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Jasminum mesnyi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Jasminum_mesnyi
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page